Thursday, May 31

moRe LEopARd & cuRLs !

ohhh my goodness, oh how I truly missed blogging .. . and since I made you all wait SO long [again], I plan on making this one a good post !! lot's of pictures, secrets, details and whatever else I can say to make you continue reading LOL
so let's seee .. we all know it's gotten super hot SUPER EARLY ..heat waves in May?? I don't mind the heat, I'd rather be hot than cold. anyway, the first thing I thought about when I seen upper 80s and 90s, is MY HAIR!! I'm ALWAYS straightening it..and it's getting to be too much and too much heat on the hair is NEVER good. So I decided to give my mop top a break and try something new. I've been on youtube back to back getting hooked on ROD SETS! I love the outcome in the vids and I wanted to try one. With my hair already being naturally curly[too tight for my liking] , I was def. nervous for the outcome. but I am SO grateful I ran across the beautiful "acurlsbestfriend" on youtube !

okay, enough chatter, let's see what we came out with.. .THE PROCESS.
I am not going to walk you through step to step of the rod set because there are 1,000+ youtube vids that can aid you. but I did add these products to my hair after washing & conditioning it:

Day 1:
[my face looked REAL dumb so I'm sharing a cupcake instead lol]

When I first took out the rods, I was NOT fan! Day 1 was definitely my LEAST favorite day ..I couldn't take the tightness and even KNEW they would look like that but I was just going through lol I was even 2 seconds from washing it out and flat ironing it..smh but I am SOOOO glad that I didn't..

by the end of my work day, they began to frizz and I began to see the light at the end of the tunnel..
..they were still too short looking for me..but I mainly did them for my cousin's wedding I was attending on the weekend, so I just planned on doing an updo.

I was messing with them the night before [STILL contemplating on straightening it smh]. I started youtubing once again to see if anyone could save me & I ran into the vid. to be honest, I didn't even listen to it, I just watched it and tried it and was sorta pleased.

FINALLY..the day came. the wedding day! I wasn't in the wedding but still decided I wanted my make up done .. . so I reached out to my girl Jasmine [follow her @MakeupisLUV] .. I normally wear very little make up [mascara & lipgloss] so I didn't want anything waaay out the box. I told her what I wanted and she quickly mastered it!

and here's what I wore.. .
Dress - Platos Closet [pretty much a thrift store] $10
Shoes - Platos Closet, brand new - $13
Pocketbook - Thrifted $2
Water - lolol sike but it was a HOT day loll

my date, my wonderful boyfriend =]

of course, the bathroom shot. loll

my cousin, Ronnie.

a few more Rod Set pics.. .

Day #3

I also found a new lipstick that I LOOOVE! so much moisture in it and the color is just what I love, a pale and calming pink.

 "Pink Blush" by Rimmel - Walmart $3 something

Day #4 [Memorial Day!]

so yes, this is def. my summer-do lasts long and the messier it gets, the better and big it begins to look. I hope you enjoyed this OOTD, hair, and lipstick post loll

oh yea, follow me on IG !

@cmyfablife =]

Monday, May 7

piC reCaPs . quiTe a feW OotDs !

alright, alright, alriiiight .. . I have been doing horrible again. this was the hugest gap and there's no exuses for it! but ima find one anyway, I gotta find me a photographer..loll or just time to snap pics before I leave because I never have any. I don't want to be the poster with all mirror pictures because that's so unprofessional but today ..yes today, I have to take that road. d'ahhh welp, I just hate to leave you guys with nothing. but most the pics are from my phone so bare with me. and if you seen them on instagram, pretend you didn't and leave me some comments loll

let's start off with this look.. .
thrifted Ralph Lauren button male button up. I loved the logo on the sleeve. $2
Boyfriend tee, Target, $8
Skinny Denims, F21 $13 [I think]
Cross Necklace, F21, $1.50
Leopard booties, F21, $30 something

I found a new love! After tights, maxi dresses may be the most comfortable item for the season. This dress is actually a tank top one from H&M (same as grey one in previous post, had to go back for another.) $17.95
I put a black light sweater on top with mesh sleeves. Thrifted, $4
and just wore it with some black sandals.

ohh man, what a fun day this^ was! My cousin knows how much I love to cook[and eat] lol so she got me and my aunt tickets to the Rachael Ray Show in New York. it was such a good time. and this is what I wore.
Denim Button Up $2
Red Skinny Jeans $4
Loafers $6
Colorful Purse $2
Necklace, F21, [old]

 another regular casual day. 
Navy & White striped shirt, H&M $8.95, I believe
Khaki Pants, Thrifted, $4
Loafers [not shown], Thrifted, like $5 

and last but not leeeeast.. .

wooo hooo, when I saw this, it was a MUST that I get it because of my boyfriend, who happens to be my FAVORITE trumpet player. picked it up from F21, $3.80
H&M shades, $6.95

Sheer-like Tribal Vest, F21, $19.95
White shirt, H&M, $9.95
Black Tights, F21, $6.50
Sandals, F21, $7.50

well guys, I hope you found some kind of interest to this post. forgive me for the self photography. loll but, let me know what you think and most importantly, TRY THRIFTING if you haven't alreadyyy =]

thanks for the reeead !