Monday, March 12

LittLe bLacK boOTieS .

yepp, we allll have em. that perfect little black bootie that goes with so much. I love the blocky boot that makes your foot look like it's in a cube loll as soon as I seen these, which was quite a while ago, I had to get em in black ..and in tan. they feel like you're walking in a Spice Girl sneaker ahaa very comfy and easy to walk in.

I had a VERY great weekend. I normally always do. there was one downfall though that I am about to tell yall but don't judge me. loll friday night, me & a party of 14 went to Maggiano's [Little Italy] Restaurant and boyyy did I do damage. We did the family meal thing which is just toooo much food !! and of course, I had to try everything..smh. I didn't eat a WHOLE lot but I just had a little of everything which isn't good for my weak behind stomach. loll but since I LOOOVE Italian food[and tell people I am Italian bc I love it that much lol] I just had to OD. smh but I repented so all is well with me and my soul loll just gotta work it off tomorrow at Zumba.

geeez, enough blabbing ..this is suppose to be about my outfit lolol sorryyy..but anyway, that night, I went for a pretty simple look. My leopard sweater, black short[or maybe flooded] slacks, and my blackkkk babiesss! Entire outfit was THRIFTED except the shoes.
Leopard Sweater - Thrifted , $3.95
Black Slacks - Thrifted , $1
Black Booties - Easy Pickenz , $27

I seen these pants in my local thrift store like one 3 different occasions before I actually bought them. I loved em but I dont know why I kept putting them back. they have like a shiny look to em and that's what I love most. they kinda sorta look leathery but they aren't. they were the perfect fit, and I ended up buying them on a day that ALL ladies pants were just $1. GOOOO MEEEE =] I'm telling you, thrifting is the best hobby everr loll

call me weird, but I don't wear watches to tell time. lol that is probably why when the batteries died, I never replace em. soo yes, most of my watches are "broke" but I say if they're cute, then they're still doing SOMETHING. loll
 these two pieces, I wore on my wrist. the coral bracelet is actually my sisters so I hope she doesn't read this post hahaa and the watch, used to be my moms and I took it since it didn't work.

can anyone tell that from my posts, that I ADORE leopard print. loll not all though because every store is trying to pick up the trend, and it can look cheap so BEWARE !! =]

I wore the sweater once before with my paten leather oxfords and a high messy bun. this is the only flick I took that day. maybe I should hire a photographer one day .. .

let's move on .. just a little. Sunday was a pretty day. not sure why we were lucky enough to skip winter but I am rejoicing that we have so far.. . I rocked this thrifted sweater yesterday and I just love the navy blue and white table cloth-like print. couldn't waaait to wear it. I just paired it with some skinny jeans and my maroon loafers. again, sorry for no full body shots =/

innnnnnnnnnn conclusion, I have the greatest guy in this entire world connected to me. he's way more than I've asked for.. . and I appreciate him. he sent this picture mail to my phone and I almost had an entire heart attack.
he told me that maybe we will go back and get them which I was fine with.. .but at the end of our day, he pulls them out of his trunk and suprised me with them. I was soo excited loll he's the bestesttttt ! I've always admired Jessica Simpson's shoes.

welppp, that's it..hope you enjoyed this loaded posttt loll thank you for reeeading !

16 comments:

  1. Love the outfit and those jesica Simpson shoes are to die for....where do you go thrifting in ny? I live in bklyn and looking for some good places.

    Curvgalore.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. aww thanks !! I actually thrift in NJ .. I would looove to thrift in NY, I am going to have to find some thrift stores there before I go this month ..let me know if you have any luckk =]

      Delete
  2. Yes you know i love leopard too! Cute fits and the shoes are killer!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thanks Kelly !! I gotta question for ya, I'll hit you up on facebook in a minute.. .

      Delete
  3. ahhh i love this outfit! the sweater is super cute and both pairs of shoes are fly!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I swear I'm about to start thrifting

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. you betterr !! i know NY has sooo much more than we do ..

      Delete
  5. Awwww *sigh* he's so sweet! And those booties are gorgeous!

    ReplyDelete
  6. cute booties!! i like your blog too

    ReplyDelete
  7. oh wow!i love the shoes.looking to forward to your blog!please follow my blog too:
    www.fabulously-pink.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thank you !! heading over to your blog now !

      Delete
  8. lucky you, those shoes are fierce !!!!!!!!!!

    www.isaidiwasamazing.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thanks !! i am looving your blog already !!

      Delete